Close

PRIVACY & COOKIES

Privacy & Cookies

Inspire Education Group is committed to protecting you and any data that we collect about you online.

We collect no personal information about you when you visit our website unless you have chosen to provide us with this information by using our online enquiry form under the contact us section of our website.

These details that you provide us are stored in a secure database. From time to time we may send you literature which we feel may be of interest to you, but only if you selected any of the contact method boxes (post, email, telephone, SMS text) on the enquiry form.

IEG Privacy Statement

Notice about how we use your personal information

We are the data controller of personal information about you.

  • We are: Inspire Education Group
  • Our address is: Park Crescent, Peterborough PE1 4DZ
  • Our Data Protection Officer is Rob Cottrell

If you have any questions about this statement or the ways in which we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the above address or via email at: DPO@ieg.ac.uk

This privacy notice has been prepared in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

IEG is committed to protecting your privacy and respecting the confidentiality of information which you provide when you visit our websites at:

At the same time, we want to try to ensure that you obtain full value from our website and from the services which you may want to receive via our website.

You should read this privacy statement in conjunction with all of the IEG’s website terms of use, of which this privacy statement forms a part. By agreeing to our terms of use, you are consenting to our processing of your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. Any changes to this privacy statement will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

It is possible to use our website without providing any personal data. However, IEG may automatically collect certain information about you when you use our website, including by our use of “cookies”, such as the IP address of your computer and the dates and times of your visits.

In some areas of our website, IEG may ask you for personal data, such as your name, address and email details, that will enable us to make your site visit a more rewarding experience for you and/or to contact you after your visit. Examples of this might be where you complete an online form asking for a copy of a prospectus or to book a place on an open day with us, where you ask for information about a job vacancy, or where you subscribe to an online newsletter.

In some other areas of our website, where you can register as an online user, IEG may ask you for more detailed information about yourself. In order to provide these types of services, it may be necessary for us to collect and process additional personal data, such as information about your educational history.

Our full GDPR Subject Access Request Statement and Procedure can be found on the website alongside this statement.

The following section tells you how we use cookies, why, and how this allows us to improve our service to you.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

You can find more information about GDPR in the IEG Website Privacy Notice

What is a cookie

A cookie is a file containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to the device you use when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies do lots of different and useful jobs, such as remembering your preferences, and generally improving your online experience.

How IEG uses cookies

The Group website uses cookies for Google Analytics (a third party service). The purpose of Google Analytics is to keep an anonymous record of how our website is being used by visitors.

Google Analytics does not identify you personally but will track the type of browser and operating system you are using, your screen resolution, the date and time you access the site and the pages you visit. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

By using Google Analytics we are able to improve the content and functionality of our site for a better customer experience.For more information on Google Analytics please visit the following link: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

If you would like to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics you can do so by visiting the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For further information and advice on cookies please visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Site Search

Search terms used on our website are collected and processed anonymously to help improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by the Group.

Click4Assistance Live Chat

The Group uses Click4Assistance to provide a live chat facility on the website pages. When a conversation starts between a visitor and a representative from the group using Click4Assistance, various data is collected. This data can consist of the visitor’s name and email address, IP address, type of browser and operating system. During the conversation all correspondence sent between the parties is held on the Click4 Assistance systems. For further information please read the Click4Assistance privacy statement.

External site links

Our site may contain links to other sites, such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube etc. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites and would encourage our users to read the privacy statements for those sites.

Information provided and displayed by Facebook Social Plugin‘s are the responsibility of Facebook Inc (facebook.com) and does not reflect the privacy policy of Inspire Education Group. Images displayed via Facebook Social Plugin’s are based on the information within Facebook and Inspire Education Group has no access to view this information unless made Public via your Facebook Security Settings.